× Close

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR MSF LUXEMBOURG JOB APPLICANTS

    Médecins Sans Frontières ASBL (“MSF”), whose registered office is at rue de Gasperich, 68, L-1617 Luxembourg, +352 33 25 15 (Luxembourg Trade & Companies Register no. F4090), acting as data controller, shall process and use the personal data of job applicants (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “applicants”) in accordance with current data protection laws, including Regulation (EU) 2016/679, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

    This privacy notice sets out:

    • why and how MSF collects applicants’ personal data;
    • what data MSF collects about applicants;
    • how MSF protects applicants’ data; 
    • how long this information is kept for.
    1. Why does MSF collect applicants’ data?

    MSF collects applicants’ data, whether or not electronically, and any information that helps to make informed decisions in view of selecting international and head office staff and attracting the skills required in the field and at MSF Luxembourg’s head office. Furthermore, MSF seeks to offer the applicant the best possible experience when using its Luxembourg website or when communicating with MSF.

    2. Lawful basis for processing applicants’ data

    Data protection law stipulates that organisations need a lawful basis for collecting and using personal data. The lawful basis for MSF’s processing of applicants’ data is as follows:

    • the data is processed as part of MSF’s legitimate interests, which include, but are not limited to, operational management and reliable administration as well as activities in connection with recruitment and human resources, as long as its use is fair and does not infringe the rights of the individual concerned.
    3. How does MSF collect applicants’ data?

    When an applicant applies for a job by sending their application to MSF by email, the initial data comes from the applicant concerned. The data collected is then included and stored in MSF’s servers with the aim of managing MSF’s selection procedures.

    When an applicant applies for a job via our website, the initial information comes from the applicant concerned. The data collected is then included and stored in an automated database (HERO), managed by Médecins Sans Frontières Belgium, with the aim of managing MSF’s selection procedures.

    When an applicant applies for volunteer work by email or phone, the initial data comes from the applicant concerned. After a presentation of how the voluntary activities operate, each applicant is asked to complete an online form (English version, French version). The data is then included and stored in MSF’s servers with the aim of managing the voluntary activities.

    MSF may also receive or generate applicants’ data via their references, when it carries out checks on applicants’ experience or when it is looking for potential applicants through third parties, such as job sites.

    Finally, MSF uses third-party cookies to improve the performance of its website, monitor conversations and activities and offer a personalised experience to those who use them.

    4. Applicant personal data categories processed

    During the application and selection procedures, MSF shall only request information allowing it to assess the applicant’s suitability for the job applied for. For the aforementioned purposes, the categories of applicant data processed by MSF include:

    • personal identifiable data such as name and address;
    • electronic identifiable data such as email address and mobile phone number;
    • personal information such as date and place of birth, languages spoken, nationality, gender, civil status and immigration status;
    • application-specific data such as the CV, information on education, qualifications and career, including training, professional experience, certification, etc.;
    • as appropriate, results of the personality test and language test carried out during the recruitment procedure;
    • affiliation to/involvement in professional organisations;
    • publications;
    • social network data that can be accessed publicly.
    5. How does MSF use applicants’ data?

    MSF uses applicants’ data to:

    • process MSF job applications;
    • produce surveys, analyses and statistics;
    • manage your applications and requests;
    • keep track of your contact with MSF;
    • understand how MSF could improve its information services and activities and adapt its HR marketing initiatives.

    MSF does not sell personal data to third parties or other charities.

    6. Who has access to applicants’ data?

    For the aforementioned purposes, applicants’ data may be shared with MSF’s staff (employed or voluntary) to the extent necessary for their tasks. MSF Luxembourg may also need to share personal data with other sections of the MSF movement by email (for finding an international mission and inclusion on the pay scale). All these staff are bound by a non-disclosure agreement. We regularly check who has access to your information.

    MSF carries out comprehensive checks on all its subcontractors before working with them. MSF always draws up a contract setting out how they manage the personal data they collect or how they access it.

    MSF only discloses personal data to third parties with the data subject’s consent when legally required to do so, e.g. to the authorities.

    Under no circumstances shall MSF sell your personal data.

    7. How is applicants’ data protected?

    MSF implements all technical and organisational means and precautionary measures reasonably possible to protect personal data and prevent its loss, improper use or alteration.

    8. How long does MSF keep applicants’ data for?

    MSF does not keep the information for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data is processed.

    If you become an MSF Luxembourg employee, the information that you have provided to us will be kept in your personnel file for the term of your contract and for a maximum of 10 years after you leave. After this period, your file will be destroyed but the information in your contract (name, first name, Luxembourg identification number, contract dates, position, mission country, home address and email) will be stored in an archive file in order to respond to any request from you concerning your pension or proof of employment. This information may also be anonymised for internal statistics.

    If you apply for a:

    • position at head office (including internships) and your application is not successful, MSF Luxembourg shall keep your personal information for a maximum of 6 months;
    • position in the field, your personal data will be kept for a maximum of five years at the end of the application procedure;
    • voluntary role and do not complete the aforementioned form, your data will not be kept. If you become part of the voluntary team, your data shall be kept for the entire duration of your involvement as a volunteer with our association. Your data may be deleted at any time upon a simple request to the association.

    If your application file is sent and received after the application deadline, all personal data received will be immediately deleted.

    Anonymised data may be kept for statistical purposes only (application date, profile, gender, region, etc.).

    9. What rights do applicants have and who should they contact?

    Applicants have the right to contact MSF at any time to:

    • access their data;
    • rectify incorrect and/or incomplete data;
    • request, under certain circumstances, the deletion of their data;
    • restrict or object to the processing of their data;
    • receive the data they have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and transfer this data to another controller if they so wish, where it has been processed based on their consent and/or the performance of a contract;
    • receive more information on safeguards in the event of international data transfers;
    • lodge a complaint with the National Commission for Data Protection (CNPD) in Luxembourg (via an online form) or another European supervisory authority if they think that MSF has not acted in accordance with current data protection laws.

    For further information on these rights please contact MSF at: privacy@msf.lu

    10. Amendments to this notice

    MSF may amend this privacy notice if necessary, in particular to comply with changes in current laws, regulations or requirements introduced by data protection authorities.

    Any significant change in the way in which MSF processes personal data will be notified on our websites.